Privacy Policy

I. Privacy and data protection policy

Respecting the provisions of current legislation, Tailor Surgery SL (hereinafter also Website) undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected.

Laws incorporated into this privacy policy

This privacy policy is adapted to the Spanish and European regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data on the Internet. Specifically, the same respects the following rules:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).
  • The Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, 2018, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPD-GDD).
  • Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulation implementing Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (RDLOPD).
  • Law 34/2002, of July 11, 2002, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).

Identity of the person responsible for the processing of personal data

The person responsible for the processing of personal data collected in Tailor Surgery SL is: Tailor Surgery SL, provided with NIF/CIF: B67757120 and registered in: Commercial Register of Barcelona with the following registry data: VOLUME 48085, FOLIO 40, SHEET B 571818, REGISTRATION 1., whose representative is: Ferran Fillat (hereinafter, Data Controller). His contact details are as follows:

  • Address: Passeig Manresa 19-25, 4th Floor 2nd Door, 08201 Sabadell, Barcelona, Spain.
  • Contact telephone: +34 663 96 85 52
  • Contact email: support@tailorsurgery.com

Personal Data Registry

In compliance with the provisions of the RGPD and the LOPD-GDD, we inform you that the personal data collected by Tailor Surgery SL, through the forms provided on its pages will be incorporated and processed in our file in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between Tailor Surgery SL and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the User fills out, or to respond to a request or inquiry from the same.

Likewise, in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD and the LOPD-GDD, unless the exception provided for in Article 30.5 of the RGPD applies, a register of processing activities is kept which specifies, according to its purposes, the processing activities carried out and the other circumstances established in the RGPD.

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the User’s personal data will be subject to the following principles contained in Article 5 of the RGPD and in Article 4 and following of the Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights:

  • Principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency: the consent of the User shall be required at all times following fully transparent information of the purposes for which the personal data are collected.
  • Purpose limitation principle: personal data will be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Principle of data minimization: the personal data collected will be only those strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
    Accuracy principle: personal data must be accurate and always up to date.
  • Principle of limitation of the storage period: personal data shall only be kept in such a way as to allow the identification of the User for the time necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: personal data will be processed in such a way as to ensure their security and confidentiality.
  • Principle of proactive responsibility: the Data Controller shall be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are complied with.

Categories of personal data

The categories of data processed by Tailor Surgery SL are both identifying data and special categories of personal data within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR.

Special categories of personal data include data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data intended to uniquely identify a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning the sex life or sexual orientation of a natural person.

For the processing of special categories of personal data, the explicit consent of the User for one or more specific purposes will be required in any case.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. Tailor Surgery SL undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the User for the processing of his personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The User shall have the right to withdraw consent at any time. It shall be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it. As a general rule, the withdrawal of consent shall not condition the use of the Website.

In the occasions in which the User must or may provide his/her data through forms to make inquiries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Website, he/she will be informed in case the completion of any of them is mandatory because they are essential for the proper development of the operation carried out.

Purposes of the processing for which the personal data is used

Personal data are collected and managed by Tailor Surgery SL in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between the Website and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills out or to respond to a request or inquiry.

Likewise, the data may be used for commercial purposes of personalization, operational and statistical purposes, and activities related to the corporate purpose of Tailor Surgery SL, as well as for the extraction, storage of data and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User, as well as to improve the quality, operation and navigation of the Website.

At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the specific purpose or purposes of the processing for which the personal data will be used; that is, the use or uses to which the collected information will be put.

Retention periods of personal data

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of its processing and, in any case, only for the following period: 3 years, or until the User requests its deletion.

At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the period for which the personal data will be kept or, when this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

Recipients of personal data

The User’s personal data will not be shared with third parties.

In any case, at the time the personal data is collected, the User will be informed about the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data.

Personal data of minors

Respecting the provisions of Articles 8 of the GDPR and 7 of the Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5, 2018, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, only those over 14 years of age may give their consent to the processing of their personal data in a lawful manner by Tailor Surgery SL.

In the case of a minor under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians is required for the processing, and the processing will only be considered lawful to the extent that the parents or guardians have authorized it.

Secrecy and security of personal data

Tailor Surgery SL undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, so as to ensure the security of personal data and prevent the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or unauthorized communication or access to such data.

The Web Site has an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, which ensures that personal data is transmitted securely and confidentially, as the transmission of data between the server and the User, and in return, is fully encrypted or encrypted.

However, because Tailor Surgery SL cannot guarantee the impregnability of the Internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the Data Controller undertakes to notify the User without undue delay when a breach of security of personal data occurs that is likely to involve a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Following the provisions of Article 4 of the GDPR, a breach of security of personal data means any breach of security resulting in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or the unauthorized communication of or access to such data.

Personal data will be treated as confidential by the Data Controller, who undertakes to inform and to ensure by means of a legal or contractual obligation that such confidentiality is respected by its employees, associates, and any person to whom it makes the information accessible.

Rights deriving from the processing of personal data

The User has over Tailor Surgery SL and may, therefore, exercise against the Data Controller the following rights recognized in the RGPD and the Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights:

  • Right of access: This is the User’s right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not Tailor Surgery SL is processing his/her personal data and, if so, to obtain information about his/her specific personal data and the processing that Tailor Surgery SL has carried out or will carry out, as well as, among others, the available information about the origin of such data and the recipients of the communications made or planned for such data.

  • Right of rectification: This is the User’s right to have his or her personal data that proves to be inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, incomplete, amended.
  • Right of deletion (“the right to be forgotten”): This is the User’s right, unless otherwise provided for by the legislation in force, to obtain the erasure of his or her personal data when such data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed; the User has withdrawn his or her consent to the processing and the processing has no other lawful basis; the User objects to the processing and there is no other legitimate reason to continue the processing; the personal data have been processed unlawfully; the personal data must be deleted in compliance with a legal obligation; or the personal data have been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a minor under 14 years of age. In addition to deleting the data, the Controller, taking into account the technology available and the cost of its implementation, shall take reasonable steps to inform controllers who are processing the personal data of the data subject’s request for the deletion of any link to such personal data.
  • Right to limitation of processing: This is the User’s right to limit the processing of his/her personal data. The User has the right to obtain the limitation of processing when he/she contests the accuracy of his/her personal data; the processing is unlawful; the Controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and when the User has objected to the processing.
  • Right to data portability: In case the processing is carried out by automated means, the User shall have the right to receive from the Data Controller his/her personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit it to another Data Controller. Whenever technically possible, the Controller shall transmit the data directly to such other controller.
  • Right of opposition: This is the User’s right not to have his or her personal data processed or to cease the processing of such data by Tailor Surgery SL.
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling: This is the User’s right not to be subject to an individualized decision based solely on automated processing of his or her personal data, including profiling, unless otherwise provided for by applicable law.

Thus, the User may exercise his/her rights by means of a written communication addressed to the Data Controller with the reference “RGPD-tailorsurgery.com”, specifying:

  • Name, surname of the User and copy of the ID card. In cases where representation is admitted, it will also be necessary to identify by the same means the person representing the User, as well as the document proving the representation. The photocopy of the DNI may be substituted by any other means valid in law that proves the identity.
  • Request with the specific reasons for the request or information to be accessed.
  • Address for notification purposes.
  • Date and signature of the applicant.
  • Any document that accredits the request.

This application and any attachments may be sent to the following address and/or e-mail address:

  • Mailing address: Passeig Manresa 19-25, 4th Floor 2nd Door, 08201 Sabadell, Barcelona, Spain.
  • E-mail: support@tailorsurgery.com

Links to third party websites

The Website may include hyperlinks or links that allow access to third party websites other than Tailor Surgery SL, and therefore are not operated by Tailor Surgery SL.

The owners of these websites will have their own data protection policies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices.

Complaints to the supervisory authority

In the event that the User considers that there is a problem or infringement of the regulations in force in the way in which his/her personal data is being processed, he/she shall have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a complaint before a supervisory authority, in particular, in the State in which he/she has his/her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the supervisory authority is the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos.

II. Acceptance and changes to this privacy policy

It is necessary that the User has read and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy Policy, as well as to accept the processing of their personal data so that the Data Controller can proceed in the manner, during the periods and for the purposes indicated. The use of the Website will imply the acceptance of the Privacy Policy of the same.

Tailor Surgery SL reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential or doctrinal change of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates to this Privacy Policy will not be explicitly notified to the User. The User is recommended to consult this page periodically to be aware of the latest changes or updates.

This Privacy Policy was updated to adapt to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR) and to Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights.

This document of Legal Notice and General Conditions of use of the website has been created on 04/06/2024.